Tickets on sale for PCMS production of "Seussical, the Musical"

Tickets are on sale now for the Pulaski Community Middle School’s production of “Seussical, the Musical,” which features about 150 students between actors and crews across grades 6 to 8.

"Seussical" incorporates elements from 15 of Dr. Seuss' books as well as many of his most well-known characters.  They will fall in love, have outlandish adventures, and some will save the world.  They will travel everywhere from the Jungle of Nool to McElligott's Pool to Palm Beach.

Music is by Stephen Flaherty and lyrics by Lynn Ahrens.

Show times are:

  • 7 p.m., Fridays, April 13 and 20
  • 7 p.m., Saturdays, April 14 and 21
  • 2 p.m., Sundays, April 15 and 22

Tickets are on sale now. Contact Karen FitzGerald at 822-6502 to order. Tickets are left for all shows, but best seats are available for April 14 and for the second weekend of shows.

Those in charge
Production manager/props and costumes: Sarah Kohls.
Music director: Amy Wright.
Drama director: Amy Albers.
Choreographer: Marissa Steffel.
Building and technical director: Joe Diefenthaler.
Stage crew director: Wayne Pierre.
Pit director: Michelle Henslin.
Assistant music director: Cassandra Tingo.

Main characters: Boy/JoJo, Trentin Dauk; The Cat in the Hat, Josh Henslin; Horton the Elephant, Ryan Bouchard; Mayor, Timothy Huber;  Mrs. Mayor, Rylee Miller; Gertrude McFuzz, Giselle Rottier; Mayzie La Bird, Ella Lavallie; Sour Kangaro, Olivia Gentry; General Ghengis Khan Schmitz, Connor Heezen; Bird Girls, Abigail Cheney, Madeline Diefenthaler, Norah Gallagher, Marie Kraning, Lindsey Seaquist,  Bailey White; Wickersham Brothers, Connor Heezen, Sam Murphy, Braydon Pelot, Gatlin Robaidek andGrayson Rondou; The Grinch, Grayson Rondou; Vlad Vladikoff, Dalton Panske; Cindy Lou Who, Grace Goodness;  Marshal of the Court, Natalie Dyal; Yertle the Turtle, Grayson Rondou; and Elephant Bird, Griffith Kohls.

Ensembles
Ensembles are listed in alphabetical order with ** denoting soloists.

Cat in the Hat Dancers: Mackenzie Drevs, Tiffany Hilbert, Audryn Just, Marilyn Koehler, Karissa Lambert, Angela Opolka, Kayla Schmidt, Mackenzie Specht, Megan Spredemann and Madeline Wirtz.

Solla Sollew Singers & Citizens of the Courtroom: Neve Andre, Kendra Brockman, Cianna Czarnecki, Lauren Diemel, Grace Drake, Sophie Goska, Laura Grieser, Tiffany Hilbert, **Emily Huettl, Karissa Lambert, Gracie Mihalski, Heaven Neuhaus , Lylian Niespodzany, Emily Olson, Lucy Piczkowski, Olivia Shelly,  **Emma Strzelecki, Greta Volberding, Katelyn Wessely and **Gracelyn Williquette.

Cadets:  Connor Burant, Aidan Dauk,  Caden Haag, Jonathan Jarosz, Raymond Johnson, Matheu Kandler, Nathan Kretz, Samuel Mead, Caleb Mihalski, Cole Ossmann, Dalton Panske, Landon Seaquist, Ethan Theoharopoulos and Charles Van Sickle.              

Jungle Citizens: Marna Andre, Olivia Burdette, Josylen Compton, Mackenzie Drevs, Natalie Dyal, Mikalah Due, Katie Fuiten, Angelina Fulgione, Ella Griepentrog, Michelle Grimes, Katie Heck, Breann Hodge, Magdalen Jandric, Ashley Jones, Audryn Just, Marilyn Koehler, Ellie Mangold, Aria Meyers, Grace Nguyen, Delaney Nickerson, Olivia Pozza, Abi Roberts, Emma Ronk, Sabrina Rudnick, Sydney Schroeder, Emily Skala, Kamea Teller, Graciella Valdes, Mallory Walton, Callie Widi and Madeline Wirtz.

Hunters: Jonathan Jarosz, Matheu Kandler, Nathan Kretz, Caleb Mihalski, Cole Ossmann and Charles Van Sickle.         

Whos: Connor Burant, Aidan Dauk, McKenzie Day, Mikalah Due, Natalie Dyal, Isabella Eibenholzl, Beth Fischer, Abigail Fradette, Grace Goodness,  Sophie Goska, Emma Grieser, Caden Haag, Natalie Hagen, Isabella Harris, Katie Heck,  Breann Hodge, Grace Jarosz, Raymond Johnson, Audryn Just, Sam Mead, Katelyn Mihalski, Vivien Ninham, Kaitlyn Orlando, Sally Palmer, Dalton Panske, Olivia Pozza, Madilyn Prentice, Cassie Schauer, Landon Seaquist, Olivia Shelly, Aubrey Sobiesczyk, Megan Spredemann, Ethan Theoharopoulos, Brooklyn Turner, Hannah Ullmer, Alyse Walenski, Aubrey Whitfield and Lauren Witczak.                                                                                                                                                                                       

Who Family No. 1 Soloists:  Connor Burant, Grace Goodness and Audryn Just**.

Who Family No. 2 Soloists: Mikalah Due, Katie Heck** and Olivia Pozza.

Who Family No. 3 Soloists: Dalton Panske, Olivia Shelly and Aubrey Sobiesczyk** and Breann Hodge**.

Who Family No. 4 Soloists: Abigail Fradette, Sophie Goska, Isabella Harris and Natalie Dyal.

Who Family No. 5 Soloists: Aidan Dauk, Katelyn Mihalski, Aubrey Whitfield and Lauren Witczak.

Circus Folk: Gingerbread Man,  Connor Burant;  Ogre,  Cole Ossmann; Sugar Plum Fairy, Grace Nguyen; Magic Rug,  Emily Olson; Talking Donkey,  Dalton Panske; Cogsworth,  Ethan Theoharopoulos.             

Pit Band: Reed 1: Courtney Faucett, Corinne Galligan, Trumpet 1: Ben Thomas, Reed 2: Riley Brown, Ben Evenson, Trumpet 2: Adam Deneys, Reed 3: Caleb Wilinski, Trombone: Sarah Kurowski, Bass: Will Voelker, Keyboard 1: Cassie Tingo, Percussion: Sami Faucett, Keyboard 2: CeCe Maroszek, Drums: Scotty Smith, Guitar 1: Brody Olson, Guitar 2: Kaiden Crouse.

Crew

Microphones: Haley Brabant, Claire Betley, T.J. Shaw.                                 

Lighting board engineers: Grant Steeno, Mary Duffrin.

Spotlights:  Makenna Ruben, Derek Koehn.

Main curtain: Brady Gille.

Soundboard: Kylie Coel, Jacob Spredemann and Lydia Pratt.

Lower spotlight/sound effects: Fehin Jones.       

Props master: Kara Thomson.

Feather specialist: Ella Krueger.

Stage crew: Josh Bigari, Gabby Campshure, Maya Cornejo, Hanna Gabrielsen, Mayzie Hill, Kylie Kramer, Taylor Maroszek, Jack Marsh, MacKenzie Meyer, Mia Naumann, Alyssa Ristow, Olivia Sanders, Eric Sperduto, Reese Staszak, Joseph Stumpf, Carl Theuerkauf, Madison Wall, Hannah Wielgus and Taryn Willette.