Nearly 140 nominated for Golden Apple awards

Nearly 140 nominated for Golden Apple awards

The Greater Green Bay Area Chamber of Commerce Partners in Education has released the nominees for the 2017 Golden Apple Awards.  Nearly 140 Pulaski Community School District professional staff were nominated for this recognition.  Congratulations to the following nominees.  

Fairview:  Steven Huisman, Craig Piczkowski, Stefanie Schuette, Corinne Galligan

Glenbrook:  Staci Karcz, Todd Skinkis, Jodie Walker, Amy Wendricks, Cora Blackburn, Dennis Bogacz, Katherine Bradford, Jessica Burich, Nicole Diemel, Lori Duval, Kari Groeneveld, Katie Hebel, Jane Hinderman, Beth Jaime, Susan Lewin, Ellen Melberg, Kimberlee Miller, Wayne Pierre, Patrick Rades, Dori Rettler, Rebecca Schneider, Jamie Somerville, Shannon Bishop, Jessica Cappeart, Tracy Wiedeman, Carrie Wiese, Amanda McAllister, Kristin Maciejewski,  Robert Sobieck

Hillcrest:  Corinne Galligan, Colin Abendroth, Becky Barry, Tracey Brewczynski, Lori Gray, Betty Kestly, Shannon Minzlaff, Michelle Prestine, David Reinking, Susan Ziolkowski-Stiede

Lannoye:  Trisha Baker Nguyen, Kevin Dunford, Linda Gantz, Amanda Gloe, Stephanie Heezen, Jordan Henderson, Spencer Karls, Bethany Kwiatkowski, Heather Lindahl, Susan McMahon, Sara Nys, Cassandra Tingo, Andrew Wright

Sunnyside:  Melissa Hanmann, Michael Angst, Ashley Anvelink, Julie Bedora, Kelly Brennan Calaway, Tricia Fullerton, Sara Larsen, Megan Mills-Koehler, Sarah Pautz, Carmen Raymaker, Joan Riedel, Jessica Rosenberg-Fredrickson, Jane School, Brenda Wertel, Mary Connolly

PCMS:  Amy Albers, Brianna Bliese, Andrew Bock, Patricia Challe, Terrance Erdmann, Sara Foote, Paul Ford, Michael Heim, Michelle Henslin, Sara Hoffman, James Hubbard, Sarah Kohls, Elizabeth Kust, David Landers, Kelly Logue, Morgan Martens, Erin Noble, Joshua Pratt, Laurie Przybylski-Lamere, Jonathan Rohde, Steven Ruechel, Theodore Sarosiek, Valerie Spaulding, Marissa Steffel, Kathryn Tennant, Jeffery Uelmen, Kerrie Van Schyndel, Celine Van Vreede, Char Wilson, Jonathan Wood, Amy Wright, Patrick Wudtke, Sandra Schmidt, Kathryn Schlueter, Carlyn Burch, Kyle Christiansen, Jenni Schwittay, James Doell, Lynn Brittnacher, Cassandra Tingo, Jenny Stehlik

 

PHS: Daniel Anderson, David Bentz, Ann Berling, Joan Brylski, D. Thomas Busch, Jeffrey Charney, Robert Coenen, Max DeHut, Deb Dolata, Jeffrey Gosse, Jennifer Heck, Richard Kamps, Spencer Karls, Ross Kinate, John Krause, Paula Krause, Mallory Lichon, Terry Manning, Jerad Marsh, Luke Martinson, Ryan Mentink, William Mihalski, Elizabeth Moehr, John Pitzen, Kaleb Santy, Lindsey Schartner, Maria Slusarek, Katie Titler, Tracie Van Gheem-Rottier,

 

With a revised process the past few years from the Partners in Education and based upon school enrollment, the Pulaski Community School District was able to forward one representative for each of our elementary buildings and two from each PCMS and PHS.  We would like to congratulate the following staff who will be submitting additional application materials in order to be considered for recognition as a Teacher of Distinction and Golden Apple Award.  

Fairview:  Craig Piczkowski, fifth grade

Glenbrook:  Intellectual Disability (ID) Team:  Shannon Bishop, Dori Rettler, Jessica Cappeart, Robert Sobieck

Hillcrest: Corinne Galligan, Music

Lannoye:  Linda Gantz, third grade

Sunnyside:  Jessica Rosenberg-Fredrickson, Art

PCMS:  Char Wilson, Special Ed; Energy House Team: Sandra Schmidt, Kathryn Schlueter, Paul Ford, Carilyn Burch, Kerrie Van Schyndel, and Kyle Christiansen

PHS: Dan Anderson, Science; Elizabeth Moehr, FACS

On Jan.  28, 2018, the names of the 40 Teachers of Distinction will be released. In February, surprise visits will be made to narrow the finalist down to the six Golden Apple Award recipients with media visits to recipients schools occurring in March for the six finalist.  The Golden Apple Event will be held on April 18, 2017 and will be televised by WLUK - Fox 11.

The Pulaski Community School District has a proud history of incredible educators who have been recognized with a Golden Apple Award.  Since the inaugural year of the awards, 1993, the Pulaski Community School District has had over 40 current or former educators who have been recognized with this award.  

Lisa Bowen                                       1994                     Hillcrest Elementary School

Tracey Brewczynski                         2011                     Altmayer Elementary School (Currently Hillcrest)

Mary Connolly                                  2001                     Glenbrook Elementary School

Randy Fondow                                 1994                     Pulaski High School

Barbara Forsberg                             2007                     Pulaski Community Middle School

Diane Goddard                                 1994                     Hillcrest Elementary School

Jennifer Gracyalny                           2000                     Pulaski High School

Kari Groeneveld                               2015                     Glenbrook Elementary School

Susan Hancock                                 1994                     Hillcrest Elementary School

Stephanie Heezen                            2012                     Lannoye Elementary School

Chris Hendricks                                2012                     Glenbrook Elementary School

Sarah Hoffman                                 2015                     Pulaski Community Middle School

Ardys Irish                                         1994                     Hillcrest Elementary School

Sally Johnson                                    1994                     Hillcrest Elementary School

Betty Kestly                                       1994                     Hillcrest Elementary School

Mary King                                          1994                     Hillcrest Elementary School

Ann Kralapp                                      1998                     Glenbrook Elementary School

Anne Kraszewski                              2002                     Pulaski Community Middle School

Damian LaCroix                               1995                     Pulaski High School

Peter Lundy                                       1994                     Hillcrest Elementary School

Sara Malchow                                  2009                     Glenbrook Elementary School

Susan McMahon                              2012                     Lannoye Elementary School

LeLony Michlig-Radtke                   1996                     Pulaski Community Middle School

Christie Nimmer                              2006                     Sunnyside Elementary School

Kim Noe                                             2011                     Pulaski High School

Sarah Pautz                                       2007                     Glenbrook Elementary School

Heidi Reckelberger                          1994                     Hillcrest Elementary School

Sharon Rehn                                     2006                     Sunnyside Elementary School

David Reinking                                 1994                     Hillcrest Elementary School

Nancy Salmon                                  1994                     Hillcrest Elementary School

Jared Schaffner                                2004                     Pulaski High School

Bonnie Schwenke                            1994                     Hillcrest Elementary School

Stefanie Stainton                             2013                     Pulaski High School

Nancy Swanson                               1997                     Sunnyside Elementary School

Katie Titler                                        2010                     Pulaski High School

Amy Uelmen                                     2005                     Pulaski Community Middle School

Chris Wendorf                                  2015                     Sunnyside Elementary School

Tracy Wiedeman                             2010                     Glenbrook Elementary School

Theresa Willems                              1999                     Pulaski Community Middle School

Kendra Wetzel                                  2017                      Lannoye Elementary School

Melissa Wojcik                                 2012                     Pulaski High School