PCSD recognizes retirees, employees with service anniversaries

 

Eight who will soon retire from the Pulaski Community School District as well as 43 other district employees who reached service anniversary milestones this year were honored May 10 at the district’s staff recognition banquet at Safari Steak House.

Superintendent Bec Kurzynske commended all the teachers, administrators, and support staff being recognized. “You hear me say over and over again that it is people that make the Pulaski Community School District so wonderful. You are the reason that we are able to provide great learning opportunities for our students each and every day."

On behalf of the Board of Education, president Michael Voelker also thanked and congratulated staff members who were honored. "A school isn’t a building, it’s people, and we have fantastic people in Pulaski," he said.

Retirees include:

●       Lisa Bowen, third grade, Lannoye Elementary

●       Jeff Braun , special education, PHS

●       Kathy DeBoth,  library/media specialist, Sunnyside Elementary

●       Karen Jordan,  custodian, Sunnyside Elementary

●       Kelli King-Herman,  special education, PHS

●       Karl Kralapp, art teacher, Glenbrook Elementary

●       Paula Millikin,  speech and language, Glenbrook Elementary

●       Jim Tinlin,  police liaison officer, District

Those receiving service anniversary recognition were:

30 YEARS:  Joan Riedel, special education, Sunnyside Elementary

25 YEARS:  Lisa Andreini, special education, PHS; Julie Bedora, first grade, Sunnyside Elementary; Terry Erdmann, agriculture teacher, PCMS; Lori Hudson, paraprofessional, Sunnyside Elementary; John Krause, social studies, PHS; Donna Watermolen, custodian, PHS

20 YEARS: Bob Coenen, business education, PHS; Lee Ericson, electrician, facilities; Pat Fullerton, principal, PHS;  Bill Mihalski, math, PHS; Paula Millikin, speech and language, Glenbrook Elementary; Clay Reisler, instructional technology, PHS; Aaron Sperduto, art, PHS; Jeff Stoeberl, special education, PHS; Becky Wellens, reading,  PHS; Chris Wendorf, physical education, Sunnyside Elementary; Diane Zernicke, special education paraprofessional, Glenbrook Elementary

15 YEARS:  Anne Boehmer, paraprofessional, Glenbrook Elementary; Lynn Brittnacher, seventh grade, PCMS; Robin Doell, paraprofessional, Lannoye Elementary;  Terri Ferfecki, bus driver, Transportation; Mary Link, paraprofessional, Sunnyside Elementary; Angie Ludwig, first grade; Glenbrook Elementary; Liz Moehr, FACE, PHS; Kris Reed, Food Services assistant, District Offices; Todd Rodal, social studies, PHS; Deb Schmidt, kindergarten, Fairview Elementary; Mary Sturm-Johnson, second grade, Sunnyside Elementary; Katie Titler, foreign language, PHS; Tracie VanGheem-Rottier, Spanish, PHS; Lisa Voelz, special education, Sunnyside Elementary; Kim Winkler, COTA, Student Services

10 YEARS:  Candice Bogacz, counselor, Glenbrook Elementary;  Linda Gantz, third grade, Lannoye Elementary; Dan Harrington, custodian, Hillcrest Elementary;  Jennifer Hibbard, speech and language, Glenbrook Elementary;  Alison Kessel, kindergarten, Glenbrook Elementary;  Jackie Markowski, digital learning specialist, Sunnyside Elementary;  Jessica Moseng, physical education, PHS; Tracy Van de Yacht, PTA, Student Services; Courtney Van Boxtel, administrative assistant, Facilities; Trudy Wied, administrative assistant, District Offices

NOTE: Photos available upon request